Using Protective Orders as a Sword to Properly Monitor Inspections and Testing
[…] Relying on the above authorities, the plaintiff looked to the protective order provisions in the Code to support her argument that proper monitoring should be ordered in this case. Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060 subd. (a) provides that a party to whom an inspection demand is directed may “promptly move for a protective order.” (See also Code Civil Proc. section 2019.030 subd. (b).) Section 2031.060, subd. (b)(4) gives the court the authority to fashion a protective order that the inspection be made“only on specified terms and conditions.” And section 2031.060, subd. (b)(3) provides that the court may order that “the place of production be other than that specified in the demand.” In this case, plaintiff argued, like in Ibarra, that allowing the demand to move forward without more stringent restrictions created a risk of harm to the plaintiff due to concerns about possible alterations or destructive testing of the subject evidence.